waldorf teaching

Meet the Staff at City of Lakes Waldorf School

At City of Lakes Waldorf School, teaching is considered an art—one that requires talent, training, sensitivity and passion.

We’re fortunate to have a strong staff of educators, each and every one of whom is dedicated to understanding your child and nurturing their development.


Grades Teachers

Eighth Grade Teacher Jessica Crawford

Jessica Crawford

Eighth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 8 Curriculum

Seventh Grade Teacher Angela Voves

Angela Voves

Seventh Grade Teacher

About the Grade 7 Curriculum

Sixth Grade Teacher Michael Roth

Michael Roth

Sixth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 6 Curriculum


Fifth Grade Teacher John Miller

John Miller

Fifth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 5 Curriculum

Fourth Grade Teacher Jennifer Holt

Jennifer Holt

Fourth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 4 Curriculum

Third Grade Teacher Darcie Steeves

Darcie Steeves

Third Grade Teacher

About the Grade 3 Curriculum


Second Grade Teacher Annikki Bloomquist

Annikki Bloomquist

Second Grade Teacher

About the Grade 2 Curriculum

First Grade Teacher Peter Lawton

Peter Lawton

First Grade Teacher

About the Grade 1 Curriculum


Early Childhood Teachers

Melinda Casey Toddler Childcare Teacher

Melinda Casey

Toddler Childcare Teacher
Nursery Teacher Anna Ridgeway

Anna Ridgeway

Nursery Teacher
Preschool Assistant Sarah Rose Miller

Sarah Rose Miller

Preschool Teacher
Preschool Teacher Anette Safverblad

Anette Safverblad

Preschool Teacher

Kindergarten Teacher Jessi Lisell

Jessi Lisell

Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Peng Liu Nelson

Peng Liu Nelson

Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten Teacher Elena Orsak

Elena Orsak

Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Carlos Rodriguez-Medina

Carlos Rodriguez

Kindergarten Teacher

Allyson Amis Early Childhood Assistant

Allyson Amis

Nursery Assistant Teacher
Jade Fearn Toddler Assistant Teacher

Jade Fearn

Toddler Assistant Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Madigan Litwin

Madigan Litwin

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Cory Mahlke

Cory Mahlke

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher and Loring Campus Chef

Preschool Assistant Teacher Sophia Pellizzer

Sophia Pellizzer

Preschool Assistant Teacher
Toddler Assistant Teacher Kelsey Peterson

Kelsey Peterson

Toddler Assistant Teacher
Toddler Assistant Teacher Liza Stoner

Liza Stoner

Toddler Assistant Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Lydia Tantiviramanond

Lydia Tantiviramanond

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Cyntia Wolburg Preschool Assistant Teacher

Cyntia Wolburg

Preschool Assistant Teacher

Subject Teachers and Teaching Assistants

Spanish Teacher Alicia Kuri Alamillo

Alicia Kuri Alamillo

Spanish Teacher
Educational Support Teacher Neela Bettaglio

Neela Bettaglio

Educational Support Teacher
Art and Woodwork Assistant Teacher Keenan Blough

Keenan Blough

Art and Woodwork Assistant Teacher
Handwork Assistant Julia Bottkol

Julia Bottkol

Handwork Assistant Teacher

Grades Assistant Susan Buckley

Susan Buckley

Grades Assistant Teacher and After School Music Program Coordinator
Science Support Tim Buckley

Tim Buckley

Science Support
Movement and Circus Arts Teacher Jason Burnstein

Jason Burnstein

Movement and Circus Arts Teacher
Grades 1-8 Assistant Brad Kampf

Brad Kampf

Grades Assistant Teacher

Art and Woodwork Teacher Kevin Kane

Kevin Kane

Art and Woodwork Teacher
Handwork Teacher Elizabeth Kelley

Elizabeth Kelley

Handwork Teacher
Social Health Coordinator Ann Meany

Ann Meany

Social Health Coordinator
Educational Support Teacher Kerry Miller

Kerry Miller

Educational Support Coordinator

Tutor Jenny Nelson

Jenny Nelson

Tutor
Lauri Pierce Ensemble Teacher

Lauri Pierce

Ensemble Teacher

Administration

Admissions Director Soni Albright

Soni Albright

Admissions Director
School Nurse Julia Bottkol

Julia Bottkol

School Nurse and COVID-19 Program Coordinator
Front Desk Coordinator Jen Buck

Jen Buck

Front Desk Coordinator
Loring Campus Office Coordinator April Bullock

April Bullock

Loring Campus Office Coordinator

Facilities Manager Stephen Buck

Stephen Buck

Facilities Manager
Librarian Sally Dale

Sally Dale

Librarian
School Store Coordinator Corinne Gill

Corinne Gill

School Store Coordinator
Administrative Assistant Dana Guarin

Dana Guarin

Administrative Assistant

Faculty Chair Marcee Hansen

Marcee Hansen

Faculty Chair
Business Manager Mary Maliczewski

Mary Maliszewski

Business Manager
Front Desk Coordinator Megan Navarro

Megan Navarro

Front Desk Coordinator
Marketing and Communications Coordinator Kitty O'Brien

Kitty O’Brien

Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Development Director Anne O'Connor

Anne O’Connor

Development Director
Marti Stewart

Marti Stewart

Administrative Director