waldorf teaching

Meet the Staff at City of Lakes Waldorf School

At City of Lakes Waldorf School, teaching is considered an art—one that requires talent, training, sensitivity and passion.

We’re fortunate to have a strong staff of educators, each and every one of whom is dedicated to understanding your child and nurturing their development.


Grades Teachers

Eighth Grade Teacher Timothy Frantzich

Timothy Frantzich

Eighth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 8 Curriculum

Eighth Grade Teacher Jessica Crawford

Jessica Crawford

Eighth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 8 Curriculum

Seventh Grade Teacher John Miller

John Miller

Seventh Grade Teacher

About the Grade 7 Curriculum


Sixth Grade Teacher Jennifer Holt

Jennifer Holt

Sixth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 6 Curriculum

Fifth Grade Teacher Darcie Steeves

Darcie Steeves

Fifth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 5 Curriculum

Fourth Grade Teacher Annikki Bloomquist

Annikki Bloomquist

Fourth Grade Teacher

About the Grade 4 Curriculum


Third Grade Teacher Peter Lawton

Peter Lawton

Third Grade Teacher

About the Grade 3 Curriculum

Second Grade Teacher Coua Vang

Coua Vang

Second Grade Teacher

About the Grade 2 Curriculum

First Grade Teacher Allison Gerrick

Allison Gerrick

First Grade Teacher

About the Grade 1 Curriculum


Early Childhood Teachers

Allyson Amis Early Childhood Assistant

Allyson Amis

Preschool Assistant Teacher
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher Kessa Andrews

Kessa Andrews

Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Toddler Teacher April Bullock

April Bullock

Toddler Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Melissa Carter

Melissa Carter

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Lauren Dahl

Lauren Dahl

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Preschool Assistant Teacher Sue Ivers

Sue Ivers

Preschool Assistant Teacher
Kindergarten Teacher Jessi Lisell

Jessi Lisell

Kindergarten Teacher
Preschool Teacher Alisha Litman-Zelle

Alisha Litman-Zelle

Preschool Teacher

Preschool Sarah Rose Miller

Sarah Rose Miller

Preschool Teacher
Kindergarten Teacher Elena Orsak

Elena Orsak

Kindergarten Teacher
Nursery Assistant Teacher Sophia Pellizzer

Sophia Pellizzer

Preschool Assistant Teacher
Toddler Assistant Teacher Kelsey Peterson

Kelsey Peterson

Toddler Assistant Teacher

Kindergarten Teacher Ch'aska Quillo

Ch’aska Quillo

Kindergarten Teacher
Preschool Teacher Anna Ridgeway

Anna Ridgeway

Preschool Teacher
Kindergarten Teacher Carlos Rodriguez-Medina

Carlos Rodriguez

Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Alyson Schiller Olson

Alyson Schiller Olson

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher Lydia Tantiviramanond

Lydia Tantiviramanond

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Cyntia Wolburg Preschool Assistant Teacher

Cyntia Wolburg

Preschool Assistant Teacher

Subject Teachers and Teaching Assistants

Educational Support Teacher Neela Bettaglio

Neela Bettaglio

Educational Support Teacher
Grades Assistant Susan Buckley

Susan Buckley

Math Support
Science Support Tim Buckley

Tim Buckley

Science Support
Movement and Circus Arts Teacher Jason Burnstein

Jason Burnstein

Movement and Circus Arts Teacher

Grades Assistant Teacher Ramon Cordes

Ramon Cordes

Grades Assistant Teacher
Movement and Circus Arts Associate Maya Dunn

Maya Dunn

Movement and Circus Arts Assistant Teacher
Grades 1-8 Assistant Brad Kampf

Brad Kampf

Grades Assistant Teacher
Aesthetic Coordinator Kevin Kane

Kevin Kane

Aesthetic Coordinator

Handwork Teacher Elizabeth Kelley

Elizabeth Kelley

Handwork Teacher
Loring Campus Chef Cory Mahlke

Cory Mahlke

Loring Campus Chef
Grades Assistant Teacher Avigail Manneberg

Avigail Manneberg

Grades Assistant Teacher
Grades Assistant Teacher Ann Meany

Ann Meany

Grades Assistant Teacher

Rebecca Merblum Ensemble Teacher

Rebecca Merblum

Ensemble Teacher
Educational Support Teacher Kerry Miller

Kerry Miller

Educational Support Coordinator
Grades Assistant Teacher Karisa Nigon

Karisa Nigon

Grades Assistant Teacher
Music Teacher Carlisle Evans Peck

Carlisle Evans Peck

Music and Cyber Civics Teacher

Karina Velardi Spanish Teacher

Karina Velardi

Spanish Teacher
Faith Ann Voigtlander Grades Assistant Teacher

Faith Ann Voigtlander

Grades Assistant Teacher

Administration

Admissions Director Soni Albright

Soni Albright

Admissions Director
School Nurse Julia Bottkol

Julia Bottkol

School Nurse and COVID-19 Program Coordinator
Front Desk Coordinator Jen Buck

Jen Buck

Loring Campus Office Coordinator
Facilities Manager Stephen Buck

Stephen Buck

Facilities Manager

Librarian Sally Dale

Sally Dale

Librarian
Faculty Chair Johanna Garcia

Johanna Garcia

Faculty Chair
Administrative Assistant Dana Guarin

Dana Guarin

Administrative and Tuition Assistance Coordinator
Development Associate Kate Jacobson

Kate Jacobson

Development Associate

Whittier Campus Coordinator Megan Navarro

Megan Navarro

Whittier Campus Coordinator
Development Director Ed Nelsen

Ed Nelsen

Development Director
Marketing and Communications Coordinator Kitty O'Brien

Kitty O’Brien

Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Marti Stewart

Marti Stewart

Administrative Director